TERMS AND CONDITIONS 

This website is operated by Great Wine Online Ltd. Throughout the site, the terms “we”, “us” and “our” refer to Great Wine Online (GWO). Great Wine Online offers this website, including all information, tools and services available from this site to you, the user, conditioned upon your acceptance of all terms, conditions, policies and notices stated here.  All information shared with us for the purposes of using our services is handled in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

By visiting our site and/ or purchasing something from us, you engage in our “Service” and agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions (“Terms of Service”, “Terms”), including those additional terms and conditions and policies referenced herein and/or available by hyperlink. These Terms of Service apply to all users of the site, including without limitation users who are browsers, vendors, customers, merchants, and/ or contributors of content.

These terms (“Terms”) apply to purchases of products from GreatWineOnline and our website, www,greatwineonline.co.uk, at events and via other sales channels, brochures, or app (the “Sites”). These Terms should be read alongside, and are in addition to, our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy.

Please read these Terms of Service carefully to make sure you have understood them before accessing or using our website. By accessing or using any part of the site, you agree to be bound by these Terms of Service. You should understand that by ordering any of our Products, you agree to be bound by these terms and conditions and the specific conditions listed below.

 Please understand that, If you do not agree to all the terms and conditions of this agreement, then you may not access the website , use any services, or order any Products from our Website. If these Terms of Service are considered an offer, acceptance is expressly limited to these Terms of Service.

Any new features or tools which are added to the current store shall also be subject to the Terms of Service. You can review the most current version of the Terms of Service at any time on this page. We reserve the right to update, change or replace any part of these Terms of Service by posting updates and/or changes to our website. It is your responsibility to check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to the website following the posting of any changes constitutes acceptance of those changes.

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

 

SECTION 1 - ONLINE STORE TERMS

By agreeing to these Terms of Service, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your country, state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

You may not use our products for any illegal or unauthorized purpose nor may you, in the use of the Service, violate any laws in your jurisdiction (including but not limited to copyright laws).

You must not transmit any worms or viruses or any code of a destructive nature.

A breach or violation of any of the Terms will result in an immediate termination of your Services.

The placing of an order anywhere on our Sites does not constitute a contract. Order acceptance and the contract between you and GreatWineOnline will only be formed on the despatch to you of the product(s) ordered unless we have notified you that we do not accept your order, or you have cancelled it in accordance with the instructions set out in the “Cancellations, Replacements and Refunds” section below. For the avoidance of doubt, a contract is not formed at the point in time that payment has been taken from you by GreatWineOnline nor at the point when you receive an email from GreatWineOnline acknowledging receipt of your order.

Non-acceptance of an order may be a result of one of the following:

  • The product(s) you ordered being unavailable from stock.
  • Our inability to obtain authorisation for your payment
  • Our inability to verify that you are aged over 18.
  • The identification of a pricing or product description error.
  • The repeated or fraudulent use of vouchers

 

SECTION 2 - GENERAL CONDITIONS

We reserve the right to refuse service to anyone for any reason at any time.

You understand that your content (not including credit card information), may be transferred unencrypted and involve (a) transmissions over various networks; and (b) changes to conform and adapt to technical requirements of connecting networks or devices. Credit card information is always encrypted during transfer over networks.

You agree not to reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell, resell or exploit any portion of the Service, use of the Service, or access to the Service or any contact on the website through which the service is provided, without express written permission by us.

The headings used in this agreement are included for convenience only and will not limit or otherwise affect these Terms.

 

SECTION 3 - ACCURACY, COMPLETENESS AND TIMELINESS OF INFORMATION

We are not responsible if information made available on this site is not accurate, complete or current. The material on this site is provided for general information only and should not be relied upon or used as the sole basis for making decisions without consulting primary, more accurate, more complete or more timely sources of information. Any reliance on the material on this site is at your own risk.

This site may contain certain historical information. Historical information, necessarily, is not current and is provided for your reference only. We reserve the right to modify the contents of this site at any time, but we have no obligation to update any information on our site. You agree that it is your responsibility to monitor changes to our site.

 

SECTION 4 - MODIFICATIONS TO THE SERVICE AND PRICES

Prices for our products are subject to change without notice.

We reserve the right at any time to modify or discontinue the Service (or any part or content thereof) without notice at any time.

We shall not be liable to you or to any third-party for any modification, price change, suspension or discontinuance of the Service.

All prices are quoted in pounds sterling, and may be per bottle or per case, as marked. The prices include UK duty and VAT, unless otherwise specified. Any delivery charges are additional, unless otherwise specified.

Although we endeavour to ensure that all pricing information on our Sites is accurate occasionally an error may occur and products may be incorrectly priced. In the event that a product you have ordered is listed at an incorrect price we will contact you by telephone or email before despatching your products asking you to confirm if you still wish to proceed with your order at the correct price or cancel your order. If you do not confirm that you wish to proceed with the order within seven days of the date of our email, we will consider this is a withdrawal of your order

Where a particular wine is part of a pre-mix case with a general discount applied, the discounted price for the case is relative to the non-discounted prices for the constituent wines.

We reserve the right to alter prices without notice in the event of major currency fluctuations, changes in the rate of duty, VAT or other taxes, or other market conditions. We also reserve the right to terminate any special offer at any time, without notice.

 

SECTION 5 - PRODUCTS OR SERVICES

Certain products or services may be available exclusively online through the website. These products or services may have limited quantities and are subject to return or exchange only according to our Return Policy below

We have made every effort to display as accurately as possible the colours and images of our products that appear at the store. We cannot guarantee that your computer monitor's display of any colour will be accurate.

We reserve the right, but are not obligated, to limit the sales of our products or Services to any person, geographic region or jurisdiction. We may exercise this right on a case-by-case basis. We reserve the right to limit the quantities of any products or services that we offer. All descriptions of products or product pricing are subject to change at anytime without notice, at the sole discretion of us. We reserve the right to discontinue any product at any time. Any offer for any product or service made on this site is void where prohibited.

We do not warrant that the quality of any products, services, information, or other material purchased or obtained by you will meet your expectations, or that any errors in the Service will be corrected.

Availability

All products and services are subject to availability. We reserve the right to substitute wines for another vintage of the same wine or an alternative wine of equal or greater value. If you are unhappy with any substitutions you receive we will arrange collection at our cost.

Delivery

We deliver throughout the UK except for the Channel Islands. We reserve the right to restrict deliveries or to withdraw services to individual customers’ addresses if you are repeatedly unavailable to take delivery of your order or in other exceptional circumstances.

Our deliveries are made by third party carriers. Some standard deliveries do not require a signature. If you are out, the delivery driver may be able to leave your order for you in accordance with the instructions that you gave us when you placed your order, for example, in a safe place or to a neighbouring address and if this is not possible, a card will be posted through your letterbox with instructions on how to arrange re-delivery. You should keep your delivery note and all packaging and should notify us immediately if any of the order is missing or damaged. Should you request the wine to be delivered on a signature required service, please ensure that you are available to sign for delivery.

Cancellation, Returns, Replacements and Refund Policy

If you buy any of our wines and it is faulty or you don’t like a bottle, please see our Quality Guarantee section below.

If you change your mind about some or all of your order, you may also cancel your order up to and including 14 calendar days after the day on which you receive your order and we will arrange to collect the unwanted products and reimburse the appropriate sum paid excluding delivery costs within 14 calendar days packaging after the day on which you tell us that you wish to cancel. However, if any bottle has been opened or a seal removed, we reserve the right to reduce your refund to reflect the reduction in the value of the products.

Please let us know if you wish to cancel an order by contacting our Customer Services team using one of the methods in the “Contact Us” section below. If you are e-mailing us or writing to us please include details of your order to help us identify it.

All refunds given will be made by the same payment method you originally used to make payment.

Quality Guarantee

We are confident about the quality of all of our wines we are happy to replace or refund any bottles of wines which are faulty or that you don't enjoy, subject to the following conditions:

If a bottle of wine is not faulty but you did not enjoy it
If a bottle of wine is corked, oxidised or appears otherwise out of condition, provided it is still within the recommended drink date and has been stored in suitable conditions, we will arrange to replace the faulty bottle appropriate with a bottle of the same type of wine (or if not available, a bottle of another type of wine which is of equivalent value). Alternatively, if you prefer we will refund you an amount equal to the value of the bottle. We reserve the right to ask you to provide evidence of the fault and/or to collect the faulty bottle for inspection.

If the wine is not faulty but you did not enjoy it
If, having opened a bottle, the wine was not to your taste, provided it is still within the recommended drink date and has been stored in suitable conditions, we will arrange to replace the bottle with a bottle of another type of wine which is of equivalent value. Alternatively, if you prefer we will refund you an amount equal to the value of the bottle. If you have any more unopened bottles of the same wine which you no longer want, we will arrange to collect them from you and replace them with bottles of another type of wine which are of equivalent value or, if you prefer, give you a refund for an amount equivalent to their value.

If you don't enjoy any of the wines or suspect that they may be faulty please contact our Customer Services team on info@greatwineonline.co.uk

 

SECTION 6 - ACCURACY OF BILLING AND ACCOUNT INFORMATION

We reserve the right to refuse any order you place with us. We may, in our sole discretion, limit or cancel quantities purchased per person, per household or per order. These restrictions may include orders placed by or under the same customer account, the same credit card, and/or orders that use the same billing and/or shipping address. In the event that we make a change to or cancel an order, we may attempt to notify you by contacting the e‑mail and/or billing address/phone number provided at the time the order was made. We reserve the right to limit or prohibit orders that, in our sole judgment, appear to be placed by dealers, resellers or distributors.

You agree to provide current, complete and accurate purchase and account information for all purchases made at our store. You agree to promptly update your account and other information, including your email address and credit card numbers and expiration dates, so that we can complete your transactions and contact you as needed.

For more detail, please review our Returns Policy.

 

SECTION 7 - OPTIONAL TOOLS

We may provide you with access to third-party tools over which we neither monitor nor have any control nor input.

You acknowledge and agree that we provide access to such tools ”as is” and “as available” without any warranties, representations or conditions of any kind and without any endorsement. We shall have no liability whatsoever arising from or relating to your use of optional third-party tools.

Any use by you of optional tools offered through the site is entirely at your own risk and discretion and you should ensure that you are familiar with and approve of the terms on which tools are provided by the relevant third-party provider(s).

We may also, in the future, offer new services and/or features through the website (including, the release of new tools and resources). Such new features and/or services shall also be subject to these Terms of Service.

 

SECTION 8 - THIRD-PARTY LINKS

Certain content, products and services available via our Service may include materials from third-parties.

Third-party links on this site may direct you to third-party websites that are not affiliated with us. We are not responsible for examining or evaluating the content or accuracy and we do not warrant and will not have any liability or responsibility for any third-party materials or websites, or for any other materials, products, or services of third-parties.

We are not liable for any harm or damages related to the purchase or use of goods, services, resources, content, or any other transactions made in connection with any third-party websites. Please review carefully the third-party's policies and practices and make sure you understand them before you engage in any transaction. Complaints, claims, concerns, or questions regarding third-party products should be directed to the third-party.

For communications such as our newsletters, or regarding offers and new products, we use the email service MailChimp who are based outside the UK. See our Privacy Policy regarding use of Personal Data.

 

SECTION 9 - USER COMMENTS, FEEDBACK AND OTHER SUBMISSIONS

If, at our request, you send certain specific submissions (for example contest entries) or without a request from us you send creative ideas, suggestions, proposals, plans, or other materials, whether online, by email, by postal mail, or otherwise (collectively, 'comments'), you agree that we may, at any time, without restriction, edit, copy, publish, distribute, translate and otherwise use in any medium any comments that you forward to us. We are and shall be under no obligation (1) to maintain any comments in confidence; (2) to pay compensation for any comments; or (3) to respond to any comments.

We may, but have no obligation to, monitor, edit or remove content that we determine in our sole discretion are unlawful, offensive, threatening, libellous, defamatory, pornographic, obscene or otherwise objectionable or violates any party’s intellectual property or these Terms of Service.

You agree that your comments will not violate any right of any third-party, including copyright, trademark, privacy, personality or other personal or proprietary right. You further agree that your comments will not contain libellous or otherwise unlawful, abusive or obscene material, or contain any computer virus or other malware that could in any way affect the operation of the Service or any related website. You may not use a false e‑mail address, pretend to be someone other than yourself, or otherwise mislead us or third-parties as to the origin of any comments. You are solely responsible for any comments you make and their accuracy. We take no responsibility and assume no liability for any comments posted by you or any third-party.

 

SECTION 10 - PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your submission of personal information through the store is governed by our Privacy Policy. See below

 

SECTION 11 - ERRORS, INACCURACIES AND OMISSIONS

Occasionally there may be information on our site or in the Service that contains typographical errors, inaccuracies or omissions that may relate to product descriptions, pricing, promotions, offers, product shipping charges, transit times and availability. We reserve the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies or omissions, and to change or update information or cancel orders if any information in the Service or on any related website is inaccurate at any time without prior notice (including after you have submitted your order).

We undertake no obligation to update, amend or clarify information in the Service or on any related website, including without limitation, pricing information, except as required by law. No specified update or refresh date applied in the Service or on any related website, should be taken to indicate that all information in the Service or on any related website has been modified or updated.

 

SECTION 12 - PROHIBITED USES

In addition to other prohibitions as set forth in the Terms of Service, you are prohibited from using the site or its content: (a) for any unlawful purpose; (b) to solicit others to perform or participate in any unlawful acts; (c) to violate any international, federal, provincial or state regulations, rules, laws, or local ordinances; (d) to infringe upon or violate our intellectual property rights or the intellectual property rights of others; (e) to harass, abuse, insult, harm, defame, slander, disparage, intimidate, or discriminate based on gender, sexual orientation, religion, ethnicity, race, age, national origin, or disability; (f) to submit false or misleading information; (g) to upload or transmit viruses or any other type of malicious code that will or may be used in any way that will affect the functionality or operation of the Service or of any related website, other websites, or the Internet; (h) to collect or track the personal information of others; (i) to spam, phish, pharm, pretext, spider, crawl, or scrape; (j) for any obscene or immoral purpose; or (k) to interfere with or circumvent the security features of the Service or any related website, other websites, or the Internet. We reserve the right to terminate your use of the Service or any related website for violating any of the prohibited uses.

 

SECTION 13 - DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES; LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

We do not guarantee, represent or warrant that your use of our service will be uninterrupted, timely, secure or error-free.

We do not warrant that the results that may be obtained from the use of the service will be accurate or reliable.

You agree that from time to time we may remove the service for indefinite periods of time or cancel the service at any time, without notice to you.

You expressly agree that your use of, or inability to use, the service is at your sole risk. The service and all products and services delivered to you through the service are (except as expressly stated by us) provided 'as is' and 'as available' for your use, without any representation, warranties or conditions of any kind, either express or implied, including all implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, merchantable quality, fitness for a particular purpose, durability, title, and non-infringement.

In no case shall Great Wine Online, our directors, officers, employees, affiliates, agents, contractors, interns, suppliers, service providers or licensors be liable for any injury, loss, claim, or any direct, indirect, incidental, punitive, special, or consequential damages of any kind, including, without limitation lost profits, lost revenue, lost savings, loss of data, replacement costs, or any similar damages, whether based in contract, tort (including negligence), strict liability or otherwise, arising from your use of any of the service or any products procured using the service, or for any other claim related in any way to your use of the service or any product, including, but not limited to, any errors or omissions in any content, or any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of the use of the service or any content (or product) posted, transmitted, or otherwise made available via the service, even if advised of their possibility. Because some states or jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion or the limitation of liability for consequential or incidental damages, in such states or jurisdictions, our liability shall be limited to the maximum extent permitted by law.

Please note that the images of the products on our website are for illustrative purposes only. Although we use our best efforts to display the colours accurately, we cannot guarantee that your device's display of the colours accurately reflect the colour of the products. The products you purchase may vary slightly from those images.

You have certain legal rights in respect of any products or services you purchase from us, including that such products are of satisfactory quality and that services are provided with reasonable care and skill. You have certain legal remedies if we breach these rights. Nothing in these Terms of Sale is intended to affect or limit these legal rights or other rights to which you may also be entitled, for example to damages. For more information about your legal rights please contact your local Citizens Advice Service or Trading Standards Service.

Our liability for any losses, damage or costs you suffer as a result of us failing to comply with these Terms of Sale is strictly limited to any losses, damage or costs which are a foreseeable consequence of such failure. Loss, damage or a cost is foreseeable if either it is obvious that it will happen, or if, at the time the contract was made, both we and you knew it might happen.

We are not responsible for any delay in, or failure of, performance of our obligations under these Terms of Sale arising from any event which is outside of our control (for example, an act of God, governmental act, war, fire, adverse weather conditions including snow, explosion or civil commotion, failure of a third party (other than our sub-contractors) or in information technology or telecommunications services, or industrial action). In the event of a significant delay or failure, we will contact you and take reasonable steps to minimise the effect of the delay or failure. If you are unhappy with a delay which affects your order, you may cancel the order and receive a refund for any products you have paid for but not received by contacting us. If you subsequently receive your order after cancelling it and getting a refund, you must let us know and allow us to collect the products you have received.

We will not be liable to you or to any third party for any loss, damage or costs which arise as a result of:

  • your failure to lift, transport, store or otherwise handle any product in an appropriate and safe manner; or
  • your failure to comply with the recommendations set out in the “Risks, warnings and storage conditions section below; or
  • any spillages or breakages involving one or more of our products,

unless such loss, damage or cost arises as a result of our negligence or one of our products being faulty or defective.

Nothing in these Terms of Sale shall affect our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, for fraud or any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.

Risks, warnings and storage conditions

You should be aware of the following inherent risks and warnings in respect of our products:

  • Alcohol should be consumed in moderation.
  • A case of wine is heavy so extra care should be taken when lifting it. If you are concerned about the weight we advise that you transfer the bottles 1 or 2 at a time.
  • Red wine in particular may cause staining if spilt so extra care should be taken.
  • Sparkling wines and champagnes can be volatile due to the build up of gasses. Extra care should be taken when opening these.
  • The correct storage of wine is of vital importance. Where possible, you should store bottles horizontally, at a stable, cool temperature, out of direct light and in an atmosphere which has some moisture in order to avoid the drying out of corks. The wine should be subject to as little movement as possible.

 

SECTION 14 - INDEMNIFICATION

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless Great Wine Online and our parent, subsidiaries, affiliates, partners, officers, directors, agents, contractors, licensors, service providers, subcontractors, suppliers, interns and employees, harmless from any claim or demand, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, made by any third-party due to or arising out of your breach of these Terms of Service or the documents they incorporate by reference, or your violation of any law or the rights of a third-party.

 

SECTION 15 - SEVERABILITY

In the event that any provision of these Terms of Service is determined to be unlawful, void or unenforceable, such provision shall nonetheless be enforceable to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, and the unenforceable portion shall be deemed to be severed from these Terms of Service, such determination shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any other remaining provisions.

 

SECTION 16 - TERMINATION

The obligations and liabilities of the parties incurred prior to the termination date shall survive the termination of this agreement for all purposes.

These Terms of Service are effective unless and until terminated by either you or us. You may terminate these Terms of Service at any time by notifying us that you no longer wish to use our Services, or when you cease using our site.

If in our sole judgment you fail, or we suspect that you have failed, to comply with any term or provision of these Terms of Service, we also may terminate this agreement at any time without notice and you will remain liable for all amounts due up to and including the date of termination; and/or accordingly may deny you access to our Services (or any part thereof).

 

SECTION 17 - ENTIRE AGREEMENT

The failure of us to exercise or enforce any right or provision of these Terms of Service shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision.

These Terms of Service and any policies or operating rules posted by us on this site or in respect to The Service constitutes the entire agreement and understanding between you and us and govern your use of the Service, superseding any prior or contemporaneous agreements, communications and proposals, whether oral or written, between you and us (including, but not limited to, any prior versions of the Terms of Service).

Any ambiguities in the interpretation of these Terms of Service shall not be construed against the drafting party.

 

SECTION 18 - GOVERNING LAW

These Terms of Service and any separate agreements whereby we provide you Services shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Great Wine Online Ltd, registered office 15 Halifax Way, Welwyn Garden City, Herts AL7 2QH

These Terms are governed by the laws of England and the English courts shall have jurisdiction over any disputes arising under or in relation to them and any contract made under them.

If any of these Terms are found to be illegal, invalid or unenforceable by any court of competent jurisdiction, the rest of the Terms remain in full force and effect.

Only you and we are entitled to enforce these Terms. No third party is entitled to enforce any of these Terms, whether by virtue of the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999 or otherwise.

We may freely transfer or assign any portion of our rights or delegate our obligations under these Terms. You are not entitled to transfer or assign, by operation of law or otherwise, any portion of your rights or delegate you obligations under these Terms without our prior written consent.

These Terms, the Privacy Policy and the Cookie Policy set out the entire agreement between you and us and replace any and all prior terms, conditions, warranties and/or representations to the fullest extent permitted by law. Any delay or failure by us to exercise any right we may have under these Terms does not constitute a waiver by us of that right.

When you register with our site, we pledge to handle the personal information you provide safely and with great respect. This includes being clear about how we collect and use your personal information. See our Privacy Policy below

 

SECTION 19 - CHANGES TO TERMS OF SERVICE

You can review the most current version of the Terms of Service at any time at this page.

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to update, change or replace any part of these Terms of Service by posting updates and changes to our website. It is your responsibility to check our website periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to our website or the Service following the posting of any changes to these Terms of Service constitutes acceptance of those changes.

 

SECTION 20 - CONTACT INFORMATION

Questions about the Terms of Service should be sent to us at info@greatwineonline.co.uk.

 

Privacy Policy  Updated October  2018

We collect personal information when you join GreatWineOnline or when you purchase from this web site. This information is essential to the processing and delivery of your order. The personal data, in any format, that we collect and hold, is important to us and is handled in accordance with this Policy. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.  Where we ask you to provide information by which you can be identified when using any of our services, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Statement.  We will always explain clearly what data we are collecting about you and why.  We will only collect data we need to give you a better experience; to improve and deliver our services to you; and to meet our responsibilities to you

See also our Terms and Conditions before ordering any Products from our Website. You should understand that by ordering any of our Products, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions which should be read together with this Privacy Policy.

WHAT DATA (PERSONAL INFORMATION) WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

- “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

- “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

- “We use beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information”.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfil any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

- communicate with you;

- maintain a Shopping Basket

- screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and

- when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns)

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will not sell, sharedistribute or rent your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission, are required by law to do so, or as set out below to manage your shopping experience with us. We only use your personal information for our own (or for those companies we represent) legitimate interests. Your personal information will only be used for the purpose or purposes it was collected.

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.

We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site -- you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also be required to share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to comply with a legal obligation, or to otherwise protect our rights.

KEEPING IN CONTACT WITH YOU

As an active customer of GreatWineOnline, and where you have consented to our communications with you, information is also collected to allow GreatWineOnline to send you offers which we feel will be of particular interest to you. If you would prefer not to receive this information please let us know via email:info@greatwineonline.co.uk

We use your information to notify you by e-mail about competitions, prizes, special offers etc. If you would rather not receive this information, please let us know via email: 

You can also opt out of receiving email marketing communications at any time by clicking on the 'unsubscribe' link in the emails from us. Or you can write to us (including full details of your request) at the address provided at the end of this privacy policy.

Your information is held securely within the UK. If your information is transferred outside the UK for any purposes, then we will take measures to ensure that your data remains protected at all times to the standard imposed by the General Data Protection Regulation. We require our trusted third parties to meet GreatWineOnline Ltd’s data protection standards.

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

GWO has a Data Retention Policy to ensure that your data is not held for longer than is necessary We hold the information that you provide to us while you are an active, registered user and customer, and when you register for our services. Personal Information (Data) is retained in accordance with the contract between us. This is in line with data protection legislation. This may include retention necessary to meet our contractual obligations to you, to identify issues or to resolve legal proceedings. 

KEEPING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURE

In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Our site is maintained on a secure server. All our suppliers and contractors meet the standards we require. Restrictions are also in place so that users only have access to data that is required for them to do their job.

Staff training is undertaken regularly, and checks are made by IT staff to ensure data quality is maintained. All payment card details are processed by a third party payment processor who encrypts the details using SSL (Secure Socket Layer) technology. Once orders have been processed all encrypted credit card information on the webserver is deleted. We also have in place a comprehensive email security Policy.

Great Wine Online Limited (at the address below) is the data controller for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018 (the Act). You, the customer, have the right to access the information which we hold about you and your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

You can ask us to make changes in how your data is handled and we will respond promptly should a request be made. We may use your data as case studies or client reporting.  You have the following rights over the personal data about you that we are holding and processing:

Right to be informed.  This Policy provides you with information in relation to how your data is processed.  This ensures that we are transparent about what we will do with the information you supply to us.

Right of access.  You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation.  This is called a Subject Access Request.

Right to request information held is accurate and how to update it.  If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us at info@greatwineonline.co.uk  and we will respond as quickly as possible.

Right to erasure.  In certain circumstances, you may ask us to delete information about you and stop processing or publishing it (often called the Right to be Forgotten).

Right to object to the processing that is likely to cause you damage or distress.  Where you challenge the accuracy or lawful processing of your information, we will consider this.

Right to receive an electronic copy of any information you have consented to us holding known as data portability.   You can ask us to provide the personal data about you we hold, securely and in a machine-readable format, so it can be moved, copied or transferred to be used across different services or for you to give to another organisation.

Right to object. We will ensure that we have the right consents in place for sending you information. If you wish to stop receiving communications you can do that by sending us an email to info@greatwineonline.co.uk at any time.

GreatWineOnline Ltd has a variety of obligations to keep the data that you provide us. These include ensuring that transactions are processed correctly, identifying fraud, and complying with any laws and rules that apply to us and to our service providers. We follow clear guidelines internally to ensure that your data is not held for longer than is necessary. We hold the information that you provide to us while you are an active user of our site and services. Therefore, even if you close your account or terminate agreement with us, we may keep certain data to meet our obligations but for no longer than required or permitted by law.

GreatWineOnline Ltd does use the services of other parties to deal with matters including, but not limited to:

  • Payment handling
  • Order Fulfilment
  • Search engine facilities
  • Advertising and marketing

The providers of such services do not have access to certain personal data provided by users of our website.  The Payment engine will have access to some personal data for the purpose of verifying payment. 

Your information is held securely within the UK. If your information is transferred outside the UK for any purposes, then we will take measures to ensure that your data remains protected at all times to the standard imposed by the General Data Protection Regulation. We require our trusted third parties to meet GreatWineOnline Ltd’s data protection standards and we have carried out due diligence to ensure that they comply..

If you have any questions, or if you would like us to stop processing your information, please do not hesitate to contact customer services, who will be delighted to answer any questions you may have.

You can contact customer services via email at info@greatwineonline.co.uk, or write to us at:

GreatWineOnline Ltd

15 Halifax Way

Welwyn Garden City

Herts AL7 2QH

If you wish to verify the details you have submitted to us you may do so by contacting us via the e-mail address or address given above. Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we reveal information. This proof of identity will take the form of your e-mail address and password submitted upon registration. You must therefore keep this information safe as you will be responsible for any action which we take in response to a request from someone using your e-mail and password.

If you wish to make a complaint about how we have processed your personal information, and we cannot resolve it, then you have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Commissioner: The Information Commissioner’s Office Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF www.ico.gov.uk

NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES

We keep this Statement under regular review and will update this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are aware of any changes.

Privacy Statement last reviewed 23rd October 2018

Cookie Policy

What are cookies?

Cookies are tiny text files stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages. At GreatWineOnline we use cookies to keep track of what you have in your basket, and to remember you when you return to our site.

To order products on GreatWineOnline.co.uk, you need to have cookies enabled. If you don't wish to enable cookies, you'll still be able to browse the site and use it for research purposes. Most web browsers have cookies enabled, but see Managing cookies for help to turn them on should you need to.

Please note that cookies can't harm your computer. We don't store personally identifiable information such as credit card details in cookies we create, but we do use encrypted information gathered from them to help improve your experience of the site. For example, they help us to identify and resolve errors, or to determine relevant related products to show you when you're browsing.

We do have relationships with carefully-selected and monitored suppliers who may also set cookies during your visit to be used for remarketing purposes - in other words to show you different products and services based on what you appear to be interested in.

We're giving you this information as part of our initiative to comply with recent legislation, and to make sure we're honest and clear about your privacy when using our website. We know you'd expect nothing less from us, and please be assured that we're working on a number of other privacy and cookie-related improvements to the website.

Managing cookies

If cookies aren't enabled on your computer, it will mean that your shopping experience on our website will be limited to browsing and researching; you won't be able to add products to your basket and buy them.

To enable cookies

If you're not sure of the type and version of web browser you use to access the Internet:
For PCs: click on 'Help' at the top of your browser window and select the 'About' option
For Macs: with the browser window open, click on the Apple menu and select the 'About' option

Should you have any queries relating to our terms and conditions, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Trading address:

Great Wine Online Limited, 2 Bucclech Avenue, Glasgow  G52 4NR

Company Number: 9865051 VAT Number: 226011556

 Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) registration number ZA469847

Contact us

If you have any questions regarding orders or any general enquiries please do let us know by: